Venue

Online Competition

Mobile App Development

Develop mobile apps to help our lifes in a post-pandemic world

Training Workshops

Online training workshops and technical clinics will be provided for all participants to learn and hone mobile app development skillsets.


Re-Imagine a Post-Pandemic City

Mobile App Development Challenge
Card image cap
Work in teams to develop an mobile app to address the challenge statement.
Card image cap
Use Thunkable cross-platform (Android & iOS) system to create your project.
Card image cap
Learn how to present and pitch to judging panel

Please email to techshare@roboto.sg for any enquires.



Timeline

Date Time Activity Title
26 Oct 0830 - 0900 Opening Address
0900 - 1100 Livestream Lesson 1
Introduction to App Development with Thunkable
1600 - 1800 Technical Clinic 1
28 Oct 0900 - 1100 Livestream Lesson 2
Creating Games & Utility Apps
1600 - 1800 Technical Clinic 2
29 Oct 0900 - 1100 Livestream Lesson 3
Special Functions
1600 - 1800 Technical Clinic 3
30 Oct 0900 - 1000 Livestream Lesson 4
Design Thinking, Presentation & Pitching
02 Nov 1600 - 1800 Technical Clinic 4
03 Nov 1600 - 1800 Technical Clinic 5
05 Nov 1600 - 1800 Technical Clinic 6
09 Nov 1800 Project Submission Due Date
11 Nov 0900 - 1200 Project Presentation to Judging Panel
11 Nov 1800 Presentation Video Instagram Final Likes Count
12 Nov 1000 - 1200 Closing Address & Prize Presentation

In Partnership with

Thumbnail Image

Victoria School

Thumbnail Image

Roboto Coding Academy

Thumbnail Image

Defence Science and Technology Agency (DSTA)

Thumbnail Image

DSO National Laboratories

Thumbnail Image

DSTA Young Defence Scientists Programme


Participating Teams

Team Number School Team Name
1 Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) ACSBR Coders
2 Bedok Green Secondary School BGSS 2
3 Bedok Green Secondary School BGSS 1
4 Cedar Girls' Secondary School CedarAlpha
5 CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School Team Turtle
6 CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School Pretzel Sticks
7 Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) XLR8
8 Greenridge Secondary School Team GSS
9 Guangyang Secondary YOUthphoria
10 Kent Ridge Secondary School FABJAYWON
11 Mayflower Secondary School ETC
12 Mayflower Secondary School CliMAX
13 Methodist Girls School Cheese
14 Methodist Girls' School Pandemic Pancakes
15 Ngee Ann Secondary Ngee Ann Sec Team 2
16 Ngee Ann Secondary Ngee Ann Team 1
17 North Vista Secondary NV Team 2
18 North Vista Secondary NV Team 1
19 Paya Lebar Methodist Girls School Secondary Team GSS
20 Paya Lebar Methodist Girls School Secondary PLMGSS 2
21 Peirce Secondary School Kemono
22 Peirce Secondary School Anything
23 Riverside Secondary School RSS Hackers
24 Springfield Secondary School Springfield2
25 Springfield Secondary School Springfield3
26 Swiss Cottage Secondary School Swiss Hacker Two
27 Swiss Cottage Secondary School Swiss Hacker One
28 Tanjong Katong Secondary School TK Warriors Team 2
29 Tanjong Katong Secondary School TK Warriors Team 1
30 Temasek Junior College Team Pi
31 Temasek Secondary School TMS Team 2
32 Temasek Secondary School TMS PRMZ
33 St. Patrick's School SPS Team 1
34 St. Patrick's School SPS Team 2
35 Victoria School Terminality
36 Victoria School VS Team

Contact Us

Please email your queries to techshare@roboto.sg